Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

DailyflyDailyfly

Local News

Burglary Cases in Lewiston and Surrounding Areas Rose in 2020

Samuel Stebbins viaThe Center Square – Burglary is the most serious nonviolent offense tracked by the FBI. There were just over 1 million burglaries reported in the United States in 2020, a 7% decline from the previous year.

While burglary rates have been declining in most of the country, some major metropolitan areas are bucking the national trend, reporting a year-over-year uptick in break-ins.

In the Lewiston metro area, which covers parts of Idaho and Washington, the total number of burglaries climbed by 6.3% – from 239 in 2019 to 254 in 2020. The resulting increase in the area’s population-adjusted burglary rate was one of the largest of any U.S. metro area.

The reported burglary rate in Lewiston rose by 23.2 incidents for every 100,000 people from 2019 to 2020. Due in part to the increase, the metro area’s burglary rate of 400 reported incidents per 100,000 people is higher than the national rate of 314 burglaries per 100,000 people.

All crime data used in this story is from the FBI’s 2019 and 2020 Uniform Crime Reports. We considered all U.S. metropolitan areas for which the boundaries defined by the FBI match the boundaries as defined by the U.S. Census Bureau.

RankMetro area1-yr. increase in burglary rate (burglaries per 100k people)Burglaries per 100k people, 2020Total burglaries, 2020Total burglaries, 2019
1Bismarck, ND206.6470.4610340
2Fargo, ND-MN178.8648.61,6111,164
3Decatur, IL156.5658.9677520
4Rapid City, SD124.1616.5887693
5Grand Junction, CO121.0487.3751562
6Kennewick-Richland, WA121.0435.31,323945
7Yakima, WA112.9566.21,4201,140
8Boulder, CO101.3405.21,328999
9Napa, CA97.4382.5522395
10Dubuque, IA87.6273.7267180
11Danville, IL87.0880.4658602
12Longview, WA78.8392.1436343
13Eau Claire, WI78.4328.2558423
14Billings, MT75.3472.5868721
15Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL73.8493.91,8661,596
16Cedar Rapids, IA65.9465.91,2781,091
17Bowling Green, KY60.5420.5763645
18Pocatello, ID60.3360.8349288
19San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA59.243920,76118,004
20Idaho Falls, ID52.8345534443
21Niles, MI43.3371.1566503
22El Centro, CA39.9484.7873806
23Syracuse, NY39.6291.51,8741,626
24Owensboro, KY38.8449.8539490
25Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT37.9234.72,3811,999
26Greeley, CO34.9253838701
27Waco, TX31.1483.81,3321,234
28Madison, WI30.8290.71,9511,733
29Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA28.2572.13,2773,066
30Ithaca, NY28.0220.5224197
31Enid, OK27.6703.9430411
32Sioux Falls, SD26.1395.61,080993
33Bangor, ME24.5170.6260221
34Hanford-Corcoran, CA24.3297.7451410
35Tyler, TX23.5423.7994926
36San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA23.4369.17,3386,923
37Lewiston, ID23.2400.4254239
38Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX22.8336.67,6876,958
39Bend, OR22.7196.8397341
40Appleton, WI22.0133.4319266
41Bellingham, WA21.9381.8885821
42Pueblo, CO18.7660.41,1121,077
43Fairbanks, AK17.0546.7180178
44Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin, TN16.7320.36,3075,896
45St. Joseph, MO-KS16.1558.7698685
46Oshkosh-Neenah, WI15.7213.6368339
47Green Bay, WI15.5146.4475423
48Colorado Springs, CO15.3412.83,1062,972
49Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA12.6259.41,2721,228
50Wenatchee, WA7.2197239229