Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Advertisements
DailyflyDailyfly

Idaho State News

How Idaho’s Homelessness Problem Compares to the Nation

Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

An estimated 582,462 people experienced homelessness on a single night in January 2022, according to the Department of Housing and Urban Development. The agency notes that the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic could have led to a far higher number, but with government outreach and programs to prevent eviction through rental assistance, the national homelessness rate rose only by 0.3% from 2020 to 2022.

Advertisements

The number of unhoused people declined by 8.6%, or 54,615, since 2010, but more persons experience unsheltered homelessness. Two out of every five people without a home were living in an unsheltered setting, with the number of unsheltered homeless persons increasing by 3.4% from 2020 to 233,832 in 2022. As HUD points out, the rise in unsheltered homelessness outpaced the decrease in sheltered homeless persons.

A reported 1,998 people were experiencing homelessness in Idaho in January 2022, and an estimated 44.4% of them were unsheltered, the 13th largest share among the 50 states.

The number of people experiencing homelessness in Idaho has declined by 13.7% since 2020 and is down by 14.8% since 2010.

All data in this story is from the Office of Policy Development and Research.

RankStateHomeless individuals w/o shelter, 2022 (%)Total homeless population, 2022Change in homelessness, 2020-2022 (%)Change in homelessness, 2010-2022 (%)
1California67.3171,5216.238.9
2Mississippi63.61,1968.0-56.4
3Hawaii62.75,967-7.62.3
4Oregon61.717,95922.5-7.9
5Arizona59.213,55323.4-1.2
6Tennessee58.010,56745.62.8
7Arkansas52.72,4593.9-11.0
8Georgia51.810,6894.4-46.1
9Washington50.225,21110.010.2
10Nevada46.87,61810.4-32.0
11Florida45.225,959-5.6-54.9
12Texas44.924,432-10.3-30.4
13Idaho44.41,998-13.7-14.8
14Alabama42.13,75212.0-37.9
15North Carolina38.69,3821.1-23.0
16Oklahoma35.13,754-4.5-28.2
17South Carolina34.23,608-15.8-19.3
18Colorado30.410,3975.6-32.8
19Kansas29.12,397-2.118.4
20West Virginia29.01,3752.5-39.3
21Kentucky27.23,984-0.7-39.8
22Missouri26.75,992-8.2-26.2
23South Dakota24.61,38931.390.0
24Utah24.53,55713.68.3
25Minnesota22.37,917-0.30.6
26New Mexico21.62,560-23.2-26.3
27New Hampshire20.61,605-4.22.0
28Illinois20.69,212-11.7-36.0
29Montana18.51,5852.6-1.9
30Ohio18.310,6540.0-15.2
31Louisiana16.87,373132.4-40.9
32Iowa16.82,419-8.6-19.7
33Maryland16.75,349-15.9-50.7
34Rhode Island15.71,57742.823.0
35Alaska15.42,32019.024.5
36Indiana14.75,449-3.1-15.5
37North Dakota13.661012.8-23.7
38Pennsylvania12.712,691-5.1-12.6
39New Jersey11.28,752-9.4-36.3
40Michigan11.08,206-5.0-37.2
41Virginia10.56,5299.6-28.1
42Connecticut10.02,9300.9-32.1
43Wyoming9.96485.911.9
44Nebraska9.62,246-6.6-42.1
45Massachusetts7.315,507-13.7-6.8
46Delaware6.52,369103.3141.2
47Wisconsin6.34,7755.8-24.6
48New York5.474,178-18.713.1
49Maine3.74,411110.385.4
50Vermont1.62,780150.5127.9
Advertisements
Advertisements

Idaho State News

idfg-cliess Monday, December 18, 2023 – 11:30 AM MST Turn your backyard into a bird B&B with these helpful wintertime bird-feeding tips We all...

Idaho State News

UPDATE: Child has been found.   IDAHO MISSING PERSONS CLEARINGHOUSE ENDANGERED MISSING ALERT Edith “Wiggies” Roman Last Contact: 03/25/2024 (age 2) Age:    02...