Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

DailyflyDailyfly

Local News

IDFG Announces July Stocking Schedule

LEWISTON – The Idaho Fish and Game staff will stock local waters with catchable-sized rainbow trout starting tomorrow.

Body of WaterWeek to be StockedNumber to be Stocked
Campbells PondJul 4-81,600
Fenn PondJul 4-8500
White Sands PondJul 4-8400
Karolyns PondJul 11-15600
Five Mile PondJul 11-15686
Campbells PondJul 18-221,000
Deer Creek ReservoirJul 18-222,100
Dworshak ReservoirJul 18-222,100
Elk Creek ReservoirJul 18-223,000
Karolyns PondJul 25-29400
Crooked CreekJul 25-29250
White Sands PondJul 25-29400
Dates are dependent on weather and IDFG staffing

Fishing stocked ponds and lakes is a great way to introduce new anglers to the sport, as most of the areas are easy to access and family-friendly.

Annual adult fishing licenses cost around $30, junior licenses (ages 14-17) cost $16, and youth under 14 fish for free.