Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

DailyflyDailyfly

Idaho State News

Tens of Thousands of Jobs At Risk of Automation and AI Replacement in Idaho

Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

The U.S. job market is about to enter an era of unprecedented change that could impact tens of millions of workers. As robotics and artificial intelligence technologies continue to advance, companies will be able to leverage new, cost effective tools to create and deliver their products to the market, while reducing their need for workers.

Several media and tech companies, including BuzzFeed and Microsoft, have already stated their intentions to use artificial intelligence to generate content and improve their products. And while BuzzFeed claims that AI will not impact the size of its workforce, the announcement came a month after the company laid off 12% of its employees to cut costs.

The advantages AI can offer businesses is undeniable, and the implications are impossible to ignore. AI is capable of automating a wide range of tasks that, until now, have been performed by humans. But unlike human beings, an AI does not need regular paychecks or breaks. And as AI capabilities continue to develop, virtually no industry will be left untouched. (Here is a look at the fastest growing industries in America.)

According to a recent report from NetVoucherCodes, a U.K.-based voucher code website, automation and AI pose a high risk to 125,000 jobs in Idaho in the coming years – or 19.4% of all jobs considered, the 25th largest share among states.

Distinct from AI, automation – such as the software used in automatic checkout counters or robotics used in manufacturing – poses risk to the largest number of jobs in the coming years. In Idaho, automation poses a high risk to 111,220 jobs, compared to 13,780 jobs exposed to risk from AI technology.

All data in this story was compiled by NetVoucherCodes. States are ranked on the share of all jobs that are at high risk of being replaced by AI or automation. Notably, NetVoucherCodes used an AI program to aid in its analysis.

RankStateShare of all jobs at high-risk of replacement (%)Total jobs at high-risk of replacementJobs at high-risk of AI replacementJobs at high-risk of replacement by automation
1South Dakota24.889,35015,44073,910
2Nebraska21.9176,68018,890157,790
3Tennessee21.7547,56061,120486,440
4Iowa21.7272,95029,590243,360
5Indiana21.6549,86051,210498,650
6Arkansas21.2216,26017,340198,920
7Wisconsin21.0495,33059,690435,640
8Alabama20.9344,40038,310306,090
9Ohio20.9929,640107,080822,560
10Kentucky20.9327,29033,430293,860
11Kansas20.8236,40028,580207,820
12Mississippi20.6195,62017,100178,520
13Oklahoma20.6269,62035,820233,800
14South Carolina20.5368,45032,150336,300
15Arizona20.5506,12051,850454,270
16New Hampshire20.1109,40013,91095,490
17Michigan20.1694,52071,930622,590
18North Carolina19.9745,58090,270655,310
19Texas19.82,040,080237,0001,803,080
20Utah19.7256,97026,650230,320
21Missouri19.6455,33056,590398,740
22Maine19.697,03012,73084,300
23Nevada19.4214,94019,470195,470
24New Jersey19.4630,68085,550545,130
25Idaho19.4125,00013,780111,220
26Florida19.21,406,350172,1101,234,240
27Georgia19.0699,46081,910617,550
28West Virginia18.9104,94011,72093,220
29Oregon18.9285,85035,950249,900
30Pennsylvania18.7884,570120,790763,780
31Wyoming18.741,6105,50036,110
32North Dakota18.562,8008,30054,500
33New Mexico18.4120,43014,810105,620
34Montana18.371,65012,21059,440
35Illinois18.2876,020109,560766,460
36Delaware18.267,53011,54055,990
37Virginia18.0565,15092,200472,950
38Rhode Island18.069,65010,66058,990
39Minnesota17.9411,35052,280359,070
40Louisiana17.9273,87033,500240,370
41Hawaii17.782,11010,29071,820
42Colorado17.6387,90064,200323,700
43Alaska17.242,0406,76035,280
44California16.92,322,630321,9002,000,730
45Washington16.7443,70064,540379,160
46Maryland16.5346,58051,080295,500
47Connecticut16.5222,01030,970191,040
48Vermont15.837,8306,28031,550
49Massachusetts15.4444,87081,240363,630
50New York15.31,119,470200,060919,410
Advertisements
Advertisements

Idaho State News

idfg-cliess Monday, December 18, 2023 – 11:30 AM MST Turn your backyard into a bird B&B with these helpful wintertime bird-feeding tips We all...

Idaho State News

UPDATE: Child has been found.   IDAHO MISSING PERSONS CLEARINGHOUSE ENDANGERED MISSING ALERT Edith “Wiggies” Roman Last Contact: 03/25/2024 (age 2) Age:    02...